Which Of The Following Construction Doesn’T Use Elliptical Curves?

Which Of The Following Construction Doesn
Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Construction of Ellipse – 1 This set of Engineering Drawing Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Construction of Ellipse – 1”.1. Which of the following is incorrect about Ellipse? a) Eccentricity is less than 1 b) Mathematical equation is X 2 /a 2 + Y 2 /b 2 = 1 c) If a plane is parallel to axis of cone cuts the cone then the section gives ellipse d) The sum of the distances from two focuses and any point on the ellipse is constant View Answer Answer: c Explanation: If a plane is parallel to the axis of cone cuts the cone then the cross-section gives hyperbola.

If the plane is parallel to base it gives circle. If the plane is inclined with an angle more than the external angle of cone it gives parabola. If the plane is inclined and cut every generators then it forms an ellipse.2. Which of the following constructions doesn’t use elliptical curves? a) Cooling towers b) Dams c) Bridges d) Man-holes View Answer Answer: a Explanation: Cooling towers, water channels use Hyperbolic curves as their design.

Arches, Bridges, sound reflectors, light reflectors etc use parabolic curves. Arches, bridges, dams, monuments, man-holes, glands and stuffing boxes etc use elliptical curves.3. The line which passes through the focus and perpendicular to the major axis is _ a) Minor axis b) Latus rectum c) Directrix d) Tangent View Answer Answer: b Explanation: The line bisecting the major axis at right angles and terminated by curve is called the minor axis.

  1. The line which passes through the focus and perpendicular to the major axis is latus rectum.
  2. Tangent is the line which touches the curve at only one point.
  3. Note: Join free Sanfoundry classes at or 4.
  4. Which of the following is the eccentricity for an ellipse? a) 1 b) 3/2 c) 2/3 d) 5/2 View Answer Answer: c Explanation: The eccentricity for ellipse is always less than 1.

The eccentricity is always 1 for any parabola. The eccentricity is always 0 for a circle. The eccentricity for a hyperbola is always greater than 1.5. Axes are called conjugate axes when they are parallel to the tangents drawn at their extremes. a) True b) False View Answer Answer: a Explanation: In ellipse there exist two axes (major and minor) which are perpendicular to each other, whose extremes have tangents parallel them.

There exist two conjugate axes for ellipse and 1 for parabola and hyperbola. Take Now! 6. Steps are given to draw an ellipse by loop of the thread method. Arrange the steps.i. Check whether the length of the thread is enough to touch the end of minor axis. ii. Draw two axes AB and CD intersecting at O. Locate the foci F1 and F2.

iii. Move the pencil around the foci, maintaining an even tension in the thread throughout and obtain the ellipse. iv. Insert a pin at each focus-point and tie a piece of thread in the form of a loop around the pins. a) i, ii, iii, iv b) ii, iv, i, iii c) iii, iv, i, ii d) iv, i, ii, iii View Answer Answer: b Explanation: This is the easiest method of drawing ellipse if we know the distance between the foci and minor axis, major axis.

It is possible since ellipse can be traced by a point, moving in the same plane as and in such a way that the sum of its distances from two foci is always the same.7. Steps are given to draw an ellipse by trammel method. Arrange the steps.i. Place the trammel so that R is on the minor axis CD and Q on the major axis AB.

Then P will be on the ellipse. ii. Draw two axes AB and CD intersecting each other at O. iii. By moving the trammel to new positions, always keeping R on CD and Q on AB, obtain other points and join those to get an ellipse. iv. Along the edge of a strip of paper which may be used as a trammel, mark PQ equal to half the minor axis and PR equal to half of major axis.

a) i, ii, iii, iv b) ii, iv, i, iii c) iii, iv, i, ii d) iv, i, ii, iii View Answer Answer: b Explanation: This method uses the trammels PQ and PR which ends Q and R should be placed on major axis and minor axis respectively. It is possible since ellipse can be traced by a point, moving in the same plane as and in such a way that the sum of its distances from two foci is always the same.8.

Steps are given to draw a normal and a tangent to the ellipse at a point Q on it. Arrange the steps.i. Draw a line ST through Q and perpendicular to NM. ii. ST is the required tangent. iii. Join Q with the foci F1 and F2. iv. Draw a line NM bisecting the angle between the lines drawn before which is normal.

  • A) i, ii, iii, iv b) ii, iv, i, iii c) iii, iv, i, ii d) iv, i, ii, iii View Answer Answer: c Explanation: Tangents are the lines which touch the curves at only one point.
  • Normals are perpendiculars of tangents.
  • As in the circles first, we found the normal using foci (centre in circle) and then perpendicular at given point gives tangent.9.

Which of the following is not belonged to ellipse? a) Latus rectum b) Directrix c) Major axis d) Asymptotes View Answer Answer: d Explanation: Latus rectum is the line joining one of the foci and perpendicular to the major axis. Asymptotes are the tangents which meet the hyperbola at infinite distance.

Get Free Participate in Become a Take Chapterwise Practice Tests: Chapterwise Mock Tests:

, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry, He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at, Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at & technical discussions at, : Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Construction of Ellipse – 1

Which of the following method is not used for constructing an ellipse?

Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Construction of Ellipse – 3

This set of Engineering Drawing Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Construction of Ellipse – 3”.1. The two fixed points in the ellipse are called _ a) Focus b) Directrix c) Matrix d) Centre of focus View Answer

Answer: a Explanation: The two fixed interior points are the foci of the ellipse, they define the ellipse. The elliptical curves play a major role in the engineering design of arches and bridges.2. Which of the following passes through the two foci of an ellipse? a) Directrix b) Minor axis c) Major axis d) Conjugate axis View Answer Answer: c Explanation: Major and minor axis divides the ellipse symmetrically and they are perpendicular to each other.

Major axis of the ellipse passes through the two fixed points on the ellipse called the foci.3. The normal at any point on the ellipse bisects the angle made by the point with the two foci of the ellipse. What is this property called? a) Normality property b) Eccentricity property c) Directrix property d) Focus-to-Focus property View Answer Answer: d Explanation: Let a point ‘P’ be on an ellipse, and F 1 and F 2 are the focus of the ellipse.

Then the normal at P bisects the angle between the PF 1 and PF 2, This property of the ellipse is called a focus-to-focus property of the ellipse.4. In which of the following elliptical curves are not used? a) Arches b) Bridges c) Light reflectors d) Stuffing-box View Answer Answer: c Explanation: Elliptical curves are used in engineering design of bridges, arches, stuffing box.

Where, parabolic curves are used in light and sound reflectors. Hence we do not use elliptical curves in Light reflectors.5. In which of the following elliptical curves are used? a) Sound reflectors b) Light reflectors c) Cooling towers d) Bridges View Answer Answer: d Explanation: Elliptical curves are used in engineering design of bridges, arches, stuffing box.

Where, parabolic curves are used in light and sound reflectors. Hyperbolic curves are used in the design of cooling towers. Hence we use elliptical curves in bridges. Check this: 6. Which of the following method is not used for construction elliptical curves? a) Rectangular method b) Arc of circle method c) Concentric circle method d) Oblong method View Answer Answer: a Explanation: For the construction of ellipse we use Arc of circle method, concentric circle method, oblong method, a loop of the thread method, trammel method.

  1. Rectangle method is used for the construction of parabola.7.
  2. Which of the following is used for the construction of ellipse? a) Rectangular method b) Circular method c) Trammel method d) Cylindrical method View Answer Answer: c Explanation: For the construction of ellipse we use trammel method.
  3. Rectangle method and circular methods are used for the construction of parabola.

Hence the trammel method is one of the easiest methods for drawing elliptical curves.8. Given points, A, B, C, and D lie in and on the ellipse, and the relation they hold is AB + BC = AD + CD, in which two points lie on the curve. Find the focus points of the ellipse? a) A, B b) B, C c) A, C d) A, D View Answer Answer: c Explanation: In an ellipse, all the points on the curve have a constant sum of the distance from the focus points.

Hence A and C are two focus of the ellipse. And B and D lie on the curve, hence AB + BC = AD + CD.9. Given points, A, B, C, and D lie in and on the ellipse, and the relation they hold is AB + BC = AD + CD, in which two points lie on the curve. Find the points on the elliptical curve? a) A, B b) B, C c) A, C d) B, D View Answer Answer: d Explanation: In an ellipse, all the points on the curve have a constant sum of the distance from the focus points.

Hence B and D lie on the curve while A and C are a focus of the ellipse, hence AB + BC = AD + CD.10. Which is appropriate input needed to draw the ellipse in arcs of circle method? a) Length of the major axis b) Length of the major axis and the distance between the foci c) Length of the minor axis d) Length of the semi-major axis View Answer Answer: b Explanation: Arcs of the circle is one of the methods used to construct ellipse.

Where we need to know either the length of major or minor axis or we need to know the major axis and the distance between the foci.11. To get the elliptical curve more accurate we need to get a large number of points lying on the curve. a) True b) False View Answer Answer: a Explanation: When we draw an ellipse using freehand or a French curve, we need to determine a large number of points through which the ellipse passes.

So, that the curve does not deviate more and we get an accurate drawing.12. Which is appropriate input needed to draw the ellipse in concentric circle method? a) Length of the major axis b) Length of the major axis and minor axis c) Length of the minor axis d) Length of the semi-major axis View Answer Answer: b Explanation: Concentric circle method is one of the methods used to construct ellipse.

  • Where, we need to know the lengths of the major and minor axis to draw an ellipse.
  • Hence the required input to draw an ellipse using concentric circle method is lengths of the major and minor axis.13.
  • We can draw an ellipse within a parallelogram using the oblong method.
  • A) True b) False View Answer Answer: a Explanation: As the ellipse is symmetrical to both its major and minor axis, it is easy to draw the ellipse in a parallelogram using the oblong method.

It is similar to the rectangular method but we insist on using parallelogram for construction of parallelogram.14. Which of the following values of eccentricity is possible to refer to an ellipse? a) 1 b) 2 c) 0.5 d) 4/3 View Answer Answer: c Explanation: The eccentricity is the ratio of the distance of the point from the focus to the distance of the point from the directrix.

For an ellipse the value of eccentricity is less than one, hence e=0.5 it probably belonged to an ellipse.15. In trammel method of constructing an ellipse, which is used as trammel? a) A strip of paper marked with semi-minor and semi-major axis from one end b) A strip of paper with major and minor axis marked from on end c) A strip of paper marked with the foci d) A strip of paper marked with the distance between two focus of an ellipse View Answer Answer: a Explanation: Trammel method of drawing an ellipse is simple and free-hand sketching.

Here we draw the major and minor axis bisecting each other and later we use a strip of paper marked with the length of semi-major and semi-minor axis marked from one end as trammel to construct the ellipse. Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Engineering Drawing.

Get Free Participate in Become a Take Chapterwise Practice Tests: Chapterwise Mock Tests:

, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry, He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at, Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at & technical discussions at, : Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Construction of Ellipse – 3

In which of the following elliptical curves are used?

Applications – Elliptic curves are applicable for encryption, digital signatures, pseudo-random generators and other tasks. They are also used in several integer factorization algorithms that have applications in cryptography, such as Lenstra elliptic-curve factorization, In 1999, NIST recommended fifteen elliptic curves. Specifically, FIPS 186-4 has ten recommended finite fields:

  • Five prime fields for certain primes p of sizes 192, 224, 256, 384, and 521 bits. For each of the prime fields, one elliptic curve is recommended.
  • Five binary fields for m equal 163, 233, 283, 409, and 571. For each of the binary fields, one elliptic curve and one Koblitz curve was selected.

The NIST recommendation thus contains a total of five prime curves and ten binary curves. The curves were ostensibly chosen for optimal security and implementation efficiency. In 2013, The New York Times stated that Dual Elliptic Curve Deterministic Random Bit Generation (or Dual_EC_DRBG) had been included as a NIST national standard due to the influence of NSA, which had included a deliberate weakness in the algorithm and the recommended elliptic curve.

  • RSA Security in September 2013 issued an advisory recommending that its customers discontinue using any software based on Dual_EC_DRBG.
  • In the wake of the exposure of Dual_EC_DRBG as “an NSA undercover operation”, cryptography experts have also expressed concern over the security of the NIST recommended elliptic curves, suggesting a return to encryption based on non-elliptic-curve groups.

Elliptic curve cryptography is used by the cryptocurrency Bitcoin, Ethereum version 2.0 makes extensive use of elliptic curve pairs using BLS signatures —as specified in the IETF draft BLS specification—for cryptographically assuring that a specific Eth2 validator has actually verified a particular transaction.

Which of the following is used for the construction of ellipse?

However, it is defined as a plane curve generated by a point moving so that the sum of its distances from two fixed points F 1 and F 2 called foci, is a constant and equal to the major axis. All ellipse can be constructed in different methods: Rectangle method (oblong) Concentric circle method.

Which construction use parabolic curves?

Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Construction of Parabola – 1 This set of Engineering Drawing Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Construction of Parabola – 1”.1. Which of the following is incorrect about Parabola? a) Eccentricity is less than 1 b) Mathematical equation is x 2 = 4ay c) Length of latus rectum is 4a d) The distance from the focus to a vertex is equal to the perpendicular distance from a vertex to the directrix View Answer Answer: a Explanation: The eccentricity is equal to one.

  • That is the ratio of a perpendicular distance from point on curve to directrix is equal to distance from point to focus.
  • The eccentricity is less than 1 for an ellipse, greater than one for hyperbola, zero for a circle, one for a parabola.2.
  • Which of the following constructions use parabolic curves? a) Cooling towers b) Water channels c) Light reflectors d) Man-holes View Answer Answer: c Explanation: Arches, Bridges, sound reflectors, light reflectors etc use parabolic curves.
You might be interested:  Box Culvert Is Having Which Construction?

Cooling towers, water channels use Hyperbolic curves as their design. Arches, bridges, dams, monuments, man-holes, glands and stuffing boxes etc use elliptical curves.3. The length of the latus rectum of the parabola y2 =ax is _ a) 4a b) a c) a/4 d) 2a View Answer Answer: b Explanation: Latus rectum is the line perpendicular to axis and passing through focus ends touching parabola.

Length of latus rectum of y 2 =4ax, x 2 =4ay is 4a; y 2 =2ax, x 2 =2ay is 2a; y 2 =ax, x 2 =ay is a. Note: Join free Sanfoundry classes at or 4. Which of the following is not a parabola equation? a) x 2 = 4ay b) y 2 – 8ax = 0 c) x 2 = by d) x 2 = 4ay 2 View Answer Answer: d Explanation: The remaining represents different forms of parabola just by adjusting them we can get general notation of parabola but x 2 = 4ay 2 gives equation for hyperbola.

And x 2 + 4ay 2 =1 gives equation for ellipse.5. The parabola x 2 = ay is symmetric about x-axis. a) True b) False View Answer Answer: b Explanation: From the given parabolic equation x 2 = ay we can easily say if we give y values to that equation we get two values for x so the given parabola is symmetric about y-axis.

  • If the equation is y 2 = ax then it is symmetric about x-axis.
  • Take Now! 6.
  • Steps are given to find the axis of a parabola.
  • Arrange the steps.i.
  • Draw a perpendicular GH to EF which cuts parabola. ii.
  • Draw AB and CD parallel chords to given parabola at some distance apart from each other. iii.
  • The perpendicular bisector of GH gives axis of that parabola.

iv. Draw a line EF joining the midpoints lo AB and CD. a) i, ii, iii, iv b) ii, iv, i, iii c) iii, iv, i, ii d) iv, i, ii, iii View Answer Answer: b Explanation: First we drawn the parallel chords and then line joining the midpoints of the previous lines which is parallel to axis so we drawn the perpendicular to this line and then perpendicular bisector gives the axis of parabola.7.

Steps are given to find focus for a parabola. Arrange the steps.i. Draw a perpendicular bisector EF to BP, Intersecting the axis at a point F. ii. Then F is the focus of parabola. iii. Mark any point P on the parabola and draw a perpendicular PA to the axis. iv. Mark a point B on the on the axis such that BV = VA (V is vertex of parabola).

Join B and P. a) i, ii, iii, iv b) ii, iv, i, iii c) iii, iv, i, ii d) iv, i, ii, iii View Answer Answer: c Explanation: Initially we took a parabola with axis took any point on it drawn a perpendicular to axis. And from the point perpendicular meets the axis another point is taken such that the vertex is equidistant from before point and later point.

  1. Then from that one to point on parabola a line is drawn and perpendicular bisector for that line meets the axis at focus.8.
  2. Which of the following is not belonged to ellipse? a) Latus rectum b) Directrix c) Major axis d) Axis View Answer Answer: c Explanation: Latus rectum is the line joining one of the foci and perpendicular to the major axis.

Major axis and minor axis are in ellipse but in parabola, only one focus and one axis exist since eccentricity is equal to 1. Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Engineering Drawing. To practice all areas of Engineering Drawing,, Next Steps:

Get Free Participate in Become a Take Chapterwise Practice Tests: Chapterwise Mock Tests:

, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry, He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at, Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at & technical discussions at, : Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Construction of Parabola – 1

In which of the following elliptical curves are not used?

Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Construction of Ellipse – 1 This set of Engineering Drawing Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Construction of Ellipse – 1”.1. Which of the following is incorrect about Ellipse? a) Eccentricity is less than 1 b) Mathematical equation is X 2 /a 2 + Y 2 /b 2 = 1 c) If a plane is parallel to axis of cone cuts the cone then the section gives ellipse d) The sum of the distances from two focuses and any point on the ellipse is constant View Answer Answer: c Explanation: If a plane is parallel to the axis of cone cuts the cone then the cross-section gives hyperbola.

  1. If the plane is parallel to base it gives circle.
  2. If the plane is inclined with an angle more than the external angle of cone it gives parabola.
  3. If the plane is inclined and cut every generators then it forms an ellipse.2.
  4. Which of the following constructions doesn’t use elliptical curves? a) Cooling towers b) Dams c) Bridges d) Man-holes View Answer Answer: a Explanation: Cooling towers, water channels use Hyperbolic curves as their design.

Arches, Bridges, sound reflectors, light reflectors etc use parabolic curves. Arches, bridges, dams, monuments, man-holes, glands and stuffing boxes etc use elliptical curves.3. The line which passes through the focus and perpendicular to the major axis is _ a) Minor axis b) Latus rectum c) Directrix d) Tangent View Answer Answer: b Explanation: The line bisecting the major axis at right angles and terminated by curve is called the minor axis.

  • The line which passes through the focus and perpendicular to the major axis is latus rectum.
  • Tangent is the line which touches the curve at only one point.
  • Note: Join free Sanfoundry classes at or 4.
  • Which of the following is the eccentricity for an ellipse? a) 1 b) 3/2 c) 2/3 d) 5/2 View Answer Answer: c Explanation: The eccentricity for ellipse is always less than 1.

The eccentricity is always 1 for any parabola. The eccentricity is always 0 for a circle. The eccentricity for a hyperbola is always greater than 1.5. Axes are called conjugate axes when they are parallel to the tangents drawn at their extremes. a) True b) False View Answer Answer: a Explanation: In ellipse there exist two axes (major and minor) which are perpendicular to each other, whose extremes have tangents parallel them.

There exist two conjugate axes for ellipse and 1 for parabola and hyperbola. Take Now! 6. Steps are given to draw an ellipse by loop of the thread method. Arrange the steps.i. Check whether the length of the thread is enough to touch the end of minor axis. ii. Draw two axes AB and CD intersecting at O. Locate the foci F1 and F2.

iii. Move the pencil around the foci, maintaining an even tension in the thread throughout and obtain the ellipse. iv. Insert a pin at each focus-point and tie a piece of thread in the form of a loop around the pins. a) i, ii, iii, iv b) ii, iv, i, iii c) iii, iv, i, ii d) iv, i, ii, iii View Answer Answer: b Explanation: This is the easiest method of drawing ellipse if we know the distance between the foci and minor axis, major axis.

It is possible since ellipse can be traced by a point, moving in the same plane as and in such a way that the sum of its distances from two foci is always the same.7. Steps are given to draw an ellipse by trammel method. Arrange the steps.i. Place the trammel so that R is on the minor axis CD and Q on the major axis AB.

Then P will be on the ellipse. ii. Draw two axes AB and CD intersecting each other at O. iii. By moving the trammel to new positions, always keeping R on CD and Q on AB, obtain other points and join those to get an ellipse. iv. Along the edge of a strip of paper which may be used as a trammel, mark PQ equal to half the minor axis and PR equal to half of major axis.

  1. A) i, ii, iii, iv b) ii, iv, i, iii c) iii, iv, i, ii d) iv, i, ii, iii View Answer Answer: b Explanation: This method uses the trammels PQ and PR which ends Q and R should be placed on major axis and minor axis respectively.
  2. It is possible since ellipse can be traced by a point, moving in the same plane as and in such a way that the sum of its distances from two foci is always the same.8.

Steps are given to draw a normal and a tangent to the ellipse at a point Q on it. Arrange the steps.i. Draw a line ST through Q and perpendicular to NM. ii. ST is the required tangent. iii. Join Q with the foci F1 and F2. iv. Draw a line NM bisecting the angle between the lines drawn before which is normal.

  • A) i, ii, iii, iv b) ii, iv, i, iii c) iii, iv, i, ii d) iv, i, ii, iii View Answer Answer: c Explanation: Tangents are the lines which touch the curves at only one point.
  • Normals are perpendiculars of tangents.
  • As in the circles first, we found the normal using foci (centre in circle) and then perpendicular at given point gives tangent.9.

Which of the following is not belonged to ellipse? a) Latus rectum b) Directrix c) Major axis d) Asymptotes View Answer Answer: d Explanation: Latus rectum is the line joining one of the foci and perpendicular to the major axis. Asymptotes are the tangents which meet the hyperbola at infinite distance.

Get Free Participate in Become a Take Chapterwise Practice Tests: Chapterwise Mock Tests:

, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry, He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at, Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at & technical discussions at, : Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Construction of Ellipse – 1

Which of the following properties is followed by the ellipse Mcq?

Home » Computer Graphics Multiple choice questions and answers (MCQ) based on the Circle Drawing and Ellipse Drawing Algorithms in computer graphics with 4 choices, correct answer and explanation. Submitted by IncludeHelp, on April 11, 2021 Question 1: What is the equation for a circle?

y = mx + c y 2 = r 2 – x 2 r x 2 y 2 = r x 2 r y 2 – r y 2 x 2 None of the above

Answer: b. y 2 = r 2 – x 2 Explanation: The Equation of circle is: x 2 + y 2 = r 2 y 2 = r 2 – x 2 Question 2: Which among the following is the correct equation for an ellipse?

y = mx + c y 2 = r 2 – x 2 r x 2 y 2 = r x 2 r y 2 – r y 2 x 2 None of the above

Answer: c. r x 2 y 2 = r x 2 r y 2 – r y 2 x 2 Explanation: The Equation of an ellipse is: r y 2 x 2 + r x 2 y 2 = r x 2 r y 2 r x 2 y 2 = r x 2 r y 2 – r y 2 x 2 Question 3: Which of the following properties is followed by the ellipse?

4 – symmetry property 8 – symmetry property 6 – symmetry property All of the above

Answer: a.4 – symmetry property Explanation: An ellipse is identical through all its quadrant values.i.e., if you place the origin at the center of the ellipse, then it will have the mirror images for its points on all the four quadrants. Hence, the ellipse is said to have the 4-symmetry property. Question 4: Which of the following are the methods to define a circle?

Using polynomial method. Using polar coordinates methods. Both a. and b. None of the above

Answer: c. Both a. and b. Explanation: A circle can be defined from both the stated options: Using the polynomial method as well as the polar coordinates method. Question 5: “The mid-point algorithm is used for both circle drawing as well as ellipse drawing, but the procedure is different for both of them.” Based upon the above statement, determine whether the following condition is true or false.

True False

Answer: a. True Explanation: The circle is identical along all its octants whereas an ellipse is identical long all its quadrants. Hence the given statement: “The circle follows 8 – symmetry property whereas the ellipse follows 4 – symmetry property” is true. Question 6: Why does a circle drawn on a computer screen look elliptical?

Because of its elliptical nature Because CRTs design is elliptical It is due to the ratio aspect of computer monitor None of these

Answer: c. It is due to the ratio aspect of computer monitor Explanation: The screen aspect ratio, a circle drawn on the panel seems to be elliptical. Question 7: With reference to properties of a circle, a circle is defined as a set of points that are all the given distance (x c,y c ).

True False

Answer: a. True Explanation: A circle is defined as a set of points that are all the given distance (x c,y c ). Question 8: An ellipse consists of two axes: major and minor axes where the major axis is the longest diameter and minor axis is the shortest diameter.

True False

Answer: a. True Explanation: From the image plane, an ellipse consists of two axes: major and minor axes. The major axis is the longest diameter and minor axis is the shortest diameter. Each end of the major axis is the vertex, and each end of the minor axis is the co-vertex of the ellipse.

One octant first and other by successive translation One octant first and other by successive reflection Both A and B None of the above mentioned

Answer: b. One octant first and other by successive reflection Explanation: Only one octant is needed in Bresehnam’s algorithm, and the remaining octants can be obtained by successive reflection. Question 10: In computer graphics, the mid-point ellipse algorithm is an _ of drawing an ellipse.

Elliptical method Decremented method Circulation method None of the above mentioned

Answer: d. None of the above mentioned Explanation: In computer graphics, the mid-point ellipse algorithm is an Incremental method of drawing an ellipse. Question 11: Midpoint ellipse algorithm plots points of an ellipse on the first quadrant by dividing the quadrant into two regions.

True False

Answer: a. True Explanation: A midpoint ellipse algorithm plots points of an ellipse on the first quadrant by dividing the quadrant into two regions. Question 12: In the following figure, which one will be the appropriate pair of coordinates in the blanks?

(-x, y) (x, -y) (-x, -y) (x, y)

Answer: a. (-x, y) Explanation: (-x, y) will be the correct pair of coordinates. Question 13: The value of the decision parameter determines whether the mid-point lies _ boundary and the then position of the mid-point help in drawing the ellipse.

At boundaries Inside, outside, or on the ellipse Only inside the boundaries Only outside the boundaries

Answer: b. Inside, outside, or on the ellipse Explanation: The value of the decision parameter determines whether the mid-point lies Inside, outside, or on the ellipse boundary and the then position of the mid-point helps in drawing the ellipse. Question 14: Which of the following method/methods are used to get and set the location of a pixel, object or text in a desktop’s active area?

Gravity field method Basic positioning method Only A None of The Above

Answer: b. Basic positioning method Explanation: In the active region of a desktop, basic positioning methods are used to get and set the location of a pixel, point, or document. Question 15: The _ of the circle is often used by the midpoint circle drawing algorithm to produce.

Two-way symmetry Six-way symmetry Eight-way symmetry None of the mentioned above

Answer: a. Two-way symmetry Explanation: The two-way symmetry is used to create a circle in the midpoint circle drawing algorithm. Question 16: Let R be the circumference of a circle. The angle created by an arc of length R at the circle’s middle is?

1 radian 90 degree 60 degree 1 degree

Answer: a.1 radian Explanation: One radian is the angle generated by wrapping a circle’s radius around its circumference. Question 17: To draw a perspective image of a globe, first enclose the circle in _ then add pointing points, and so on.

Circle Rectangle Ellipse All of the mentioned above

Answer: b. Rectangle Explanation: The circle can be enclosed in a square to achieve points on an ellipse, and the midpoints of the sides and intersection of diagonals with the circle are 8 points. Parallel to the square’s edges, lines are traced along these stages. Question 18: _ is defined as a group of points where the sum of the distances for all points is the same.

Lines Dots Only A Ellipses

Answer: d. Ellipses Explanation: Ellipses are a set of lines. Question 19: The orientation of a picture plane in relation to the source is unaffected by the perspective view’s distance.

True False

Answer: a. True Explanation: If an entity is set behind the picture plane, it will appear smaller in perspective. The height of the viewpoint would rise as the object is brought closer to the picture plane, and vice versa. Question 20: At any point (x, y) on the boundary of the circle with radius r satisfies the equation f circle (x,y)=0.

Positive Also negative May be positive or negative None of the above mentioned

Answer: a. Positive Explanation: With reference to circle equation fcircle (x, y) = 0. If the point is in the interior of the circle, the circle function is negative while if the point is outside the circle the, circle function is positive. More.

MCQ | Introduction to Computer Graphics MCQ | Cathode Ray Tube (CRT) in Computer Graphics MCQ | Line Filling Algorithms in Computer Graphics MCQ | Graphics Hardware and Display Devices in Computer Graphics MCQ | Random Scan and Raster Scan in Computer Graphics MCQ | Scan Conversion in Computer Graphics MCQ | Line Drawing Algorithms in Computer Graphics MCQ | Types of Transformations (Translation, Rotation and Scaling) in Computer Graphics MCQ | Bresenham’s Algorithm in Computer Graphics MCQ | Window to Viewport Transformation in Computer Graphics

Which is an elliptic equation Mcq?

8. Which of these is the prototype elliptic equation? Explanation: The prototype elliptic equation is Laplace’s equation.

What objects are an elliptical shape?

What’s the Ellipse Shape used for? –

Ellipses are used a lot in physics and engineering. The shapes of boat keels, rudders, and even the wings of planes are often an ellipse shape, When it comes to astronomy, the ellipse shape is very important. Celestial objects periodically orbit around other celestial objects, and they all trace out ellipse shapes when doing this. Planets orbiting the sun make an ellipse shape when travelling around it, with the sun at one focus point. Comets, satellites, and moons are also represented by ellipses. We even cut food in a way that forms an ellipse shape, Consider the way you cut a carrot or cucumber into slices, many of us cut it at an angle, or it ends up getting cutting it that way, and when we do, that’s an ellipse. Elliptical trainers also mimic the ellipse shape in the motion it makes when simulating running or walking. When you’re using this type of exercise machine, your foot is forming an elliptical path by its movement on it.

You might be interested:  What Is The Ratio For Brick Mortar?

Which Of The Following Construction Doesn

What is elliptical answer the following?

The word elliptical is derived from the oval shape known as an ellipse, Many comets have an elliptical orbit around the Sun that brings them closer at some times and farther away at others. The adjective elliptical refers to the shape of an ellipse, which is an elongated circle, stretched into an oval.

adjective rounded like an egg synonyms: egg-shaped, elliptic, oval, oval-shaped, ovate, oviform, ovoid, prolate rounded curving and somewhat round in shape rather than jagged adjective characterized by extreme economy of expression or omission of superfluous elements “”the explanation was concise, even elliptical to the verge of obscurity”- H.O.Taylor” synonyms: elliptic concise expressing much in few words

What is an example of an ellipse?

Use an ellipsis to show a pause in a thought or to create suspense. (Suspense is when a reader is excited to know what is going to happen next.) Examples: She opened the door. and saw. a cake!

Which of the following represents the parametric form of an ellipse Mcq?

What is the parametric equation of an ellipse? Answer Verified Hint: For solving this question you should know about an ellipse and to calculate the parametric equation for it. Now we know that the equation of ellipse is $\dfrac ^ }} ^ }}+\dfrac ^ }} ^ }}=1$. Which Of The Following Construction Doesn So, here we can see that a circle is on the major axis of the ellipse as diameter is called the auxiliary circle. If, $\dfrac ^ }} ^ }}+\dfrac ^ }} ^ }}=1$ is an ellipse, then it’s auxiliary circle is $ ^ }+ ^ }= ^ }$. Let $P\left( x,y \right)$ be any point on the equation of the ellipse, $\dfrac ^ }} ^ }}+\dfrac ^ }} ^ }}=1\ldots \ldots \ldots \left( i \right)$ Now from the point P draw PM perpendicular to the major axis of the ellipse and produce MP to cut the auxiliary circle $ ^ }+ ^ }= ^ }$ at Q.

Now join the point C and Q. Again let $\angle XCQ=\phi $. The angle $\angle XCQ=\phi $ is called the eccentric angle of the point P on the ellipse.The major axis of the ellipse $\dfrac ^ }} ^ }}+\dfrac ^ }} ^ }}=1$ is $AA’$ and its length is 2a. The equation of the circle is described on $AA’$ as diameter is $ ^ }+ ^ }= ^ }$.

Now it is clear that CQ is in the radius of circle $ ^ }+ ^ }= ^ }$. Therefore $CM=a\cos \phi $ or $x=a\cos \phi $. Since the point $P\left( x,y \right)$ lies on the ellipse $\dfrac ^ }} ^ }}+\dfrac ^ }} ^ }}=1$. Therefore,$\begin & \dfrac ^ } ^ }\phi } ^ }}+\dfrac ^ }} ^ }}=1\left( \because x=a\cos \phi \right) \\ & \Rightarrow \dfrac ^ }} ^ }}=1- ^ }\phi \\ & \Rightarrow \dfrac ^ }} ^ }}= ^ }\phi \Rightarrow y=b\sin \phi \\ \end $ Hence the coordinates of P are $\left( a\cos \phi,b\sin \phi \right)$.

  • So, the parametric equation of a ellipse is $\dfrac ^ }} ^ }}+\dfrac ^ }} ^ }}=1$.
  • Note: During solving the parametric equation for any ellipse, we have to assure always that the ellipse’s coordinates are given and if these are to be calculated, then the parametric equation will be given with any fixed condition.

: What is the parametric equation of an ellipse?

Why ellipse is used in architecture?

William W. Wythes Cyclo-Ellipto-Pantograph Patent Model – Description This is the patent model for a drawing devices granted U.S. Patent 21,041 to William W. Wythes on July 27, 1858. “Be it known that I, WILLIAM WYTHES, of the city of Philadelphia and State of Pennsylvania, have invented a new and Improved Instrument for Drawing and Copying.” (U.S. Patent Application). The Smithsonian also owns a patent model by Wythes for a cloth-measuring machine (U.S. Patent 18313). (The original patent drawings and descriptions can be viewed at Google Patents.) Special about this patent model is that the inventor has engraved “Wm W Wythes, inventor” on the large brass disc on the model. Wythes was awarded a degree in medicine from Philadelphia College of Medicine in July 1851. He served as an assistant surgeon in the U.S. Volunteers, part of the Union forces, during the Civil War and was singled out in the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, 1861-1865, as having been a notable member of the Asylum General Hospital in Knoxville during the war. An oval shape, the ellipse is one of the four conic sections, the others being the circle, the parabola, and the hyperbola. Ellipses are important curves used in the mathematical sciences. For example, the planets follow elliptical orbits around the sun. Ellipses are required in surveying, engineering, architectural, and machine drawings for two main reasons. First, any circle viewed at an angle will appear to be an ellipse. Second, ellipses were common architectural elements, often used in ceilings, staircases, and windows, and needed to be rendered accurately in drawings. Several types of drawing devices that produce ellipses, called ellipsographs or elliptographs, were developed and patented in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The inventor claimed that the device could draw not only ellipses, but also epicycloids and spirals, thus the “cylco” in the title of the model. An epicycloid is the curve traced by a point on the circumference of a circle as it rolls about another circle. (See Schilling models 1982.0795.01, 1982.0795.02, 1982.0795.03, and 1982.0795.05 in the National Museum of American History collection.) As the name also implies, this device could be used as a pantograph, a mechanical devices used to copy line drawings. As the original drawing is traced, the pencil attached to the opposite end of the devices produces, through a series of linkages, a copy. The copy can also be scaled up or down in size. One common application of a pantograph (before the advent of computers) was to reduce the size of a drawing for use in minting money. For example, the original line drawings found on U.S. bills were full-size drawings. They were reduced and etched in order to be printed. Pantographs were also used, notably by Thomas Jefferson, for making a copy of a letter as the final draft of the original was being written out. The Wythes Cyclo-Ellipto-Pantograph consists of a wooden beam of 38 cm (15 in) long. At one end is a large vertical brass disc with gear teeth on the back. This gear turns a horizontal disc that is attached to a brass beam under the device. There are two movable pieces along the beam. One is the pivot point of the device, under the wooden handle. The other is the writing point below the horizontal brass disc placed along the beam. As the large disc at the end of the beam is turned, the gears cause a chain (similar to a miniature bicycle chain) to circulate along the length of the beam. As the long brass beam beneath the device turns, the smaller brass beam below the movable disc traces a similar shape. By adjusting the location of the pivot point and the small horizontal disc, various shapes are formed. However, it is not clear that all the claims of the inventor are warranted. It appears that only portions of curves or ellipses can be generated. The device was offered in the J.W. Queen “Illustrated Catalogue” of 1859. Resources: Announcement of the Philadelphia College of Medicine, for the Collegiate Year, 1854-5, (Philadelphia: King and Baird, 1854), 13. Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, 1861-1865, (Washington, D.C.: National Archives, Microcopy 262, 1959), 537. Location Currently not on view date made 1858 maker Wythes, William W. ID Number MA.308910 accession number 89797 catalog number 308910 Data Source National Museum of American History

Which of the following designs does not require parabolic curve?

Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Construction of Parabola – 2 This set of Engineering Drawing Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Construction of Parabola – 2”.1. Which of the following designs do not require the parabolic curve? a) Light reflectors b) Sound reflectors c) Cooling towers d) Arches View Answer Answer: c Explanation: The engineering curves play a major role in designing.

We use parabolic curves in designing arches, bridges, light reflectors, sound reflectors. Cooling towers need hyperbolic curves.2. Which of the following design requires the parabolic curves? a) Cooling towers b) Water channels c) Stuffing box d) Light reflectors View Answer Answer: d Explanation: The engineering curves play a major role in designing.

We use parabolic curves in designing arches, bridges, light reflectors, sound reflectors. Cooling towers and water channels need hyperbolic curves. Whereas stuffing box design needs the elliptical curve.3. Which of the following equations belongs to the parabolic curve? a) Y 2 +X 2 = -1 b) Y = X c) Y = 3(X 2 -1) d) XY = 1 View Answer Answer: c Explanation: The standard form of the parabolic curve is (X-h) 2 = 4p(Y-k), where the focus is (h, k+p) and Y=k-p is the directrix.

Hence the given equation, Y=3(X 2 -1), which can be modified as 4*(1/12)*(Y-(-3))=(X-0) 2 when plotted gives a parabola, as it is similar to the standard equation.4. The focus point of the parabolic equation Y = 3(X 2 -1) is _ a) (1, 3) b) (⅓, 1) c) (0, 1/12-3) d) (1/12+3, 0) View Answer Answer: c Explanation: The standard form of parabolic curve is (X-h) 2 = 4p(Y-k), where the focus is (h, k+p) and Y=k-p is the directrix.

The given equation, Y=3(X 2 -1), which can be modified as 4*(1/12)*(Y-(-3))=(X-0) 2, where h=0, p = 1/12, and k=-3. Hence the focus is (0, 1/12-3).5. The directrix of the parabolic equation Y = 3(X 2 -1) is _ a) Y = -37/12 b) Y = 3 c) Y = 1 d) Y = -3/14 View Answer Answer: a Explanation: The standard form of parabolic curve is (X-h) 2 = 4p(Y-k), where the focus is (h, k+p) and Y=k-p is the directrix.

The given equation, Y=3(X 2 -1), which can be modified as 4*(1/12)*(Y-(-3))=(X-0) 2, where h=0, p = 1/12, and k=-3. Hence the line of directrix is Y = -3-1/12 = -37/12. Become Now! 6. Which of the following possibly be the eccentricity of the parabola? a) 1 b) ½ c) 3/2 d) 4 View Answer Answer: a Explanation: Eccentricity is the ratio of the distance from the focus to the pint on the curve to the perpendicular distance from the directrix to the point on the curve, for parabola both the distances are equal.

So the eccentricity of the parabola is one.7. The standard form of parabolic curve is (X-h) 2 = 4p(Y-k). a) True b) False View Answer Answer: a Explanation: The standard form of the parabolic curve is (X-h) 2 = 4p(Y-k), where the focus is (h, k+p) and Y=k-p is the directrix, it is because the parabola is the locus of points P which is equidistant from a fixed point called focus and the fixed-line directrix.8.

Which of the following method is used for construction parabolic curves? a) Rectangular method b) Arc of the circle method c) Concentric circle method d) Oblong method View Answer Answer: a Explanation: Rectangle method is used for the construction of parabola. For the construction of ellipse, we use Arc of circle method, concentric circle method, oblong method, a loop of the thread method, trammel method.9.

Which of the following is used for the construction of ellipse? a) Rectangular method b) Parallelogram method c) Concentric circle method d) Tangent method View Answer Answer: c Explanation: For the construction of ellipse we use the concentric method, trammel method.

  1. Rectangle method, parallelogram method, and tangent methods are used for the construction of parabola.10.
  2. The length of the latus rectum is four times the focal length for the parabolic curve.
  3. A) True b) False View Answer Answer: a Explanation: The latus rectum is the line perpendicular to the major axis, passing through the focus, and has its endpoints on the curve.

For parabola, the length of the latus rectum is four times the focal length.11. The opening of the parabola for the equation Y 2 = 4ax, is on _ a) The negative side of X-axis b) The positive side of X-axis c) The negative side of Y-axis d) The positive side of Y-axis View Answer Answer: b Explanation: For the parabolic curve of equation Y 2 = 4ax, has the focus at (a,0) and the directrix is X=-a, hence the opening of the curve will be towards the Positive side of X-axis and X-axis is also considered as the axis of symmetry.12.

The opening of the parabola for the equation Y 2 = -4ax, is on the _ a) The negative side of X-axis b) The positive side of X-axis c) The negative side of Y-axis d) The positive side of Y-axis View Answer Answer: a Explanation: For the parabolic curve of equation Y 2 = -4ax, has the focus at (-a,0) and the directrix is X=a, hence the opening of the curve will be towards the Negative side of X-axis and X-axis is also considered as the axis of symmetry.13.

The opening of the parabola for the equation X 2 = 4aY, is on the _ a) The negative side of X-axis b) The positive side of X-axis c) The negative side of Y-axis d) The positive side of Y-axis View Answer Answer: d Explanation: For the parabolic curve of equation X 2 = 4aY, has the focus at (0, a) and the directrix is Y=-a, hence the opening of the curve will be towards the Positive side of Y-axis and Y-axis is also considered as the axis of symmetry.14.

The opening of the parabola for the equation X 2 = -4aY, is on the _ a) The negative side of X-axis b) The positive side of X-axis c) The negative side of Y-axis d) The positive side of Y-axis View Answer Answer: c Explanation: For the parabolic curve of equation X 2 = -4aY, has the focus at (0,-a) and the directrix is Y=a, hence the opening of the curve will be towards the negative side of Y-axis and Y-axis is also considered as the axis of symmetry.15.

The equation of the directrix line is X=-a, and the focus point is at (a,0), then where is the vertex of the parabola? a) (0, 0) b) (a/2, 0) c) (-a/2, 0) d) (0, a/2) View Answer Answer: a Explanation: Vertex of the parabola is the midpoint of the perpendicular line from the focus to the directrix.

Get Free Participate in Become a Take Chapterwise Practice Tests: Chapterwise Mock Tests:

, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry, He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at, Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at & technical discussions at, : Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Construction of Parabola – 2

Which construction use hyperbolic curves?

Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Construction of Hyperbola – 1 This set of Engineering Drawing Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Construction of Hyperbola – 1”.1. Which of the following is Hyperbola equation? a) y 2 + x 2 /b 2 = 1 b) x 2 = 1ay c) x 2 /a 2 – y 2 /b 2 = 1 d) X 2 + Y 2 = 1 View Answer Answer: c Explanation: The equation x 2 + y 2 = 1 gives a circle; if the x 2 and y 2 have same co-efficient then the equation gives circles.

The equation x 2 = 1ay gives a parabola. The equation y 2 + x 2 /b 2 = 1 gives an ellipse.2. Which of the following constructions use hyperbolic curves? a) Cooling towers b) Dams c) Bridges d) Man-holes View Answer Answer: a Explanation: Cooling towers, water channels use Hyperbolic curves as their design.

Arches, Bridges, sound reflectors, light reflectors etc use parabolic curves. Arches, bridges, dams, monuments, man-holes, glands and stuffing boxes etc use elliptical curves.

3. The lines which touch the hyperbola at an infinite distance are _ a) Axes b) Tangents at vertex c) Latus rectum d) Asymptotes View Answer

Answer: d Explanation: Axis is a line passing through the focuses of a hyperbola. The line which passes through the focus and perpendicular to the major axis is latus rectum. Tangent is the line which touches the curve at only one point.4. Which of the following is the eccentricity for hyperbola? a) 1 b) 3/2 c) 2/3 d) 1/2 View Answer Answer: b Explanation: The eccentricity for an ellipse is always less than 1.

The eccentricity is always 1 for any parabola. The eccentricity is always 0 for a circle. The eccentricity for a hyperbola is always greater than 1.5. If the asymptotes are perpendicular to each other then the hyperbola is called rectangular hyperbola. a) True b) False View Answer Answer: a Explanation: In ellipse there exist two axes (major and minor) which are perpendicular to each other, whose extremes have tangents parallel them.

There exist two conjugate axes for ellipse and 1 for parabola and hyperbola. Check this: 6. A straight line parallel to asymptote intersects the hyperbola at only one point. a) True b) False View Answer Answer: a Explanation: A straight line parallel to asymptote intersects the hyperbola at only one point.

  • This says that the part of hyperbola will lay in between the parallel lines through outs its length after intersecting at one point.7.
  • Steps are given to locate the directrix of hyperbola when axis and foci are given.
  • Arrange the steps.i.
  • Draw a line joining A with the other Focus F. ii.
  • Draw the bisector of angle FAF1, cutting the axis at a point B.

iii. Perpendicular to axis at B gives directrix. iv. From the first focus F1 draw a perpendicular to touch hyperbola at A. a) i, ii, iii, iv b) ii, iv, i, iii c) iii, iv, i, ii d) iv, i, ii, iii View Answer Answer: d Explanation: The directrix cut the axis at the point of intersection of the angular bisector of lines passing through the foci and any point on a hyperbola.

  1. Just by knowing this we can find the directrix just by drawing perpendicular at that point to axis.8.
  2. Steps are given to locate asymptotes of hyperbola if its axis and focus are given.
  3. Arrange the steps.i.
  4. Draw a perpendicular AB to axis at vertex. ii.
  5. OG and OE are required asymptotes. iii.
  6. With O midpoint of axis (centre) taking radius as OF (F is focus) draw arcs cutting AB at E, G.
You might be interested:  Who Is The Owner Of Ambuja Cement?

iv. Join O, G and O, E. a) i, iii, iv, ii b) ii, iv, i, iii c) iii, iv, i, ii d) iv, i, ii, iii View Answer Answer: b Explanation: Asymptotes pass through centre is the main point and then the asymptotes cut the directrix and perpendiculars at focus are known and simple.

  1. Next comes is where the asymptotes cuts the perpendiculars, it is at distance of centre to vertex and centre to focus respectively.9.
  2. The asymptotes of any hyperbola intersects at _ a) On the directrix b) On the axis c) At focus d) Centre View Answer Answer: d Explanation: The asymptotes intersect at centre that is a midpoint of axis even for conjugate axis it is valid.

Along with the hyperbola asymptotes are also symmetric about both axes so they should meet at centre only. Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Engineering Drawing. To practice all areas of Engineering Drawing,, Next Steps:

Get Free Participate in Become a Take Chapterwise Practice Tests: Chapterwise Mock Tests:

, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry, He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at, Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at & technical discussions at, : Engineering Drawing Questions and Answers – Construction of Hyperbola – 1

What is a parabolic curve used for?

Parabola For other uses, see, Plane curve: conic section Look up in Wiktionary, the free dictionary. Part of a parabola (blue), with various features (other colours). The complete parabola has no endpoints. In this orientation, it extends infinitely to the left, right, and upward.

The parabola is a member of the family of, In, a parabola is a which is and is approximately U-shaped. It fits several superficially different descriptions, which can all be proved to define exactly the same curves. One description of a parabola involves a (the ) and a (the ). The focus does not lie on the directrix.

The parabola is the in that plane that are from both the directrix and the focus. Another description of a parabola is as a, created from the intersection of a right circular and a to another plane that is to the conical surface. The line perpendicular to the directrix and passing through the focus (that is, the line that splits the parabola through the middle) is called the “axis of symmetry”.

  1. The point where the parabola intersects its axis of symmetry is called the “” and is the point where the parabola is most sharply curved.
  2. The distance between the vertex and the focus, measured along the axis of symmetry, is the “focal length”.
  3. The “” is the of the parabola that is parallel to the directrix and passes through the focus.

Parabolas can open up, down, left, right, or in some other arbitrary direction. Any parabola can be repositioned and rescaled to fit exactly on any other parabola—that is, all parabolas are geometrically, Parabolas have the property that, if they are made of material that, then light that travels parallel to the axis of symmetry of a parabola and strikes its concave side is reflected to its focus, regardless of where on the parabola the reflection occurs.

  • Conversely, light that originates from a point source at the focus is reflected into a parallel (“”) beam, leaving the parabola parallel to the axis of symmetry.
  • The same effects occur with and other,
  • This reflective property is the basis of many practical uses of parabolas.
  • The parabola has many important applications, from a or to automobile reflectors and the design of,

It is frequently used in,, and many other areas.

Which among the following is not a type of curve?

Hydraulic Machines Questions and Answers – Constant Head Curves

  • This set of Hydraulic Machines Assessment Questions and Answers focuses on “Constant Head Curves”.
  • 1. Constant head curves are also called as _ a) Head race curves b) Tail race curves c) Main characteristic curves d) Impeller curves
  • View Answer

Answer: c Explanation: Constant head curves are also called as main characteristic curves. It helps in determining the overall efficiency of the turbine by drawing curves with different set of parameters that play a major role in determining the performance of the turbine.

  1. 2. The speed of the turbine in a constant head curve is varied by _ a) Temperature change b) Reaction speed change c) Changing the gate opening d) Wheel speed change
  2. View Answer

Answer: c Explanation: The speed of the turbine in a constant head curve is varied by maintaining a constant head. When we maintain a constant head, the speed of the turbine is varied by regulating the flow of fluid through a sluice gate.3. Constant speed curves travel at constant speed when the value is equal to _ a) 0 b) 1 c) 2 d) 3 View Answer Answer: b Explanation: Constant speed curves detect the performance at different conditions.

Characteristic curves of a turbine play an important role. It helps in determining the overall efficiency of the turbine by drawing curves with different set of parameters that play a major role in determining the performance of the turbine.4. Power of a turbine is measured _ a) Mechanically b) Electrically c) Chemically d) Thermally View Answer Answer: a Explanation: Power of a turbine is measured mechanically by adjusting the flow of fluid using the percentage variations in a sluice gate.

It helps in determining the overall efficiency of the turbine.5. Which among the following is not a parameter to determine the efficiency of the turbine? a) Unit speed b) Unit power c) Unit volume d) Unit discharge View Answer Answer: c Explanation: Unit volume is not a parameter to determine the efficiency of the turbine.

  • Power of a turbine is measured mechanically by adjusting the flow of fluid using the percentage variations in a sluice gate.
  • It helps in determining the overall efficiency of the turbine.
  • Check this: | 6.
  • Which among the following is not an important parameter to determine the performance of the turbine? a) Speed b) Discharge c) Head d) Volume of tank View Answer Answer: d Explanation: Volume of tank is not an important parameter to determine the efficiency of the turbine.

These are not drawn in the curves pertaining its efficiency.7. Which among the following is not a type of curve? a) Logarithimic curve b) Straight curve c) Pressure vs power d) Efficiency vs speed View Answer Answer: c Explanation: Pressure vs power is not a characteristic curve that determines the overall efficiency of the turbine.

This relation does not exist.8. The inlet passage of water entry is controlled by _ a) Head race b) Gate c) Tail race d) Pump View Answer Answer: b Explanation: The inlet passage of water entry is controlled by the gate opening. The gate opening is an opening that sends only a percentage of fluid through the inlet passages for water to enter to the turbine.9.

Overall efficiency vs what is drawn to determine the turbine performance? a) Unit Discharge b) Unit speed c) Unit power d) Unit pressure View Answer Answer: b Explanation: One of the graphs to determine the performance of the turbine is overall efficiency vs the unit speed of the turbine.

  1. Unit speed is a speed of the fluid flow from inlet to the outlet of the turbine.10.
  2. Constant discharge takes place due to _ a) Unit Discharge b) Unit speed c) Unit power d) Unit pressure View Answer Answer: b Explanation: Unit discharge is directly proportional to the discharge of fluid in the turbine.

Unit discharge is the discharge through the turbine when the head of the turbine is unity. Unit discharge is one of the major unit quantities that determine the overall efficiency of the turbine.11. All the characteristic curves are drawn with respect to _ a) Unit Discharge b) Unit speed c) Unit power d) Unit pressure View Answer Answer: b Explanation: All the characteristic curves that specify different parameters in a turbine are drawn with respect to its unit speed.

Unit discharge, unit power and overall efficiency vs the unit speed is drawn.12. Constant head curves are also called as _ a) Head race curves b) Tail race curves c) Main characteristic curves d) Impeller curves View Answer Answer: c Explanation: Constant head curves are also called as main characteristic curves.

It helps in determining the overall efficiency of the turbine by drawing curves with different set of parameters that play a major role in determining the performance of the turbine.13. In constant speed curves, the speed is kept a constant varying its head.

a) True b) False View Answer Answer: a Explanation: Constant speed curves are also called as operating characteristic curves. It helps in determining the overall efficiency of the turbine by drawing curves with different set of parameters that play a major role in determining the performance of the turbine.14.

In all the characteristic curves, the overall efficiency is aimed at the maximum value. a) True b) False View Answer Answer: a Explanation: Yes, In all the characteristic curves, the overall efficiency is aimed at the maximum value. It helps in determining the overall efficiency of the turbine by drawing curves with different set of parameters that play a major role in determining the performance of the turbine.15.

  1. Constant efficiency curves are plotted using _ a) Constant head curves b) Constant speed curves c) Main characteristic curves d) Constant speed and constant head View Answer Answer: d Explanation: Constant efficiency curves are plotted using both Constant speed and constant head.
  2. Constant efficiency curves are also called as Muschel curves.

It helps in determining the overall efficiency of the turbine by drawing curves with different set of parameters that play a major role in determining the performance of the turbine. Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – Hydraulic Machines. To practice all areas of Hydraulic Machines Assessment Questions,,, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry, He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at, Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at & technical discussions at, : Hydraulic Machines Questions and Answers – Constant Head Curves

Which of the following function with ellipse are illegal?

This set of C Multiple Choice Questions & Answers (MCQs) focuses on “Variable Length Argument – 1”. Pre-requisite for this C MCQ set: Advanced C Programming Video Tutorial,1. What will be the output of the following C code?

  1. #include
  2. #include
  3. void func ( int,,) ;
  4. int main ( )
  5. void func ( int n,,)
  6. printf ( “%d”, number ) ;
  7. }

a) 3 b) 5 c) 7 d) 11 View Answer Answer: c Explanation: None.2. Which of the following function with ellipsis are illegal? a) void func(); b) void func(int, ); c) void func(int, int, ); d) none of the mentioned View Answer Answer: a Explanation: None.3.

  • Which of the following data-types are promoted when used as a parameter for an ellipsis? a) char b) short c) int d) none of the mentioned View Answer Answer: a Explanation: None.4.
  • Which header file includes a function for variable number of arguments? a) stdlib.h b) stdarg.h c) ctype.h d) both stdlib.h and stdarg.h View Answer Answer: b Explanation: None.5.

Which of the following macro extracts an argument from the variable argument list (ie ellipsis) and advance the pointer to the next argument? a) va_list b) va_arg c) va_end d) va_start View Answer Answer: b Explanation: None.6. The type va_list in an argument list is used _ a) To declare a variable that will refer to each argument in turn; b) For cleanup c) To create a list d) There is no such type View Answer Answer: a Explanation: None.7.

In a variable length argument function, the declaration “” can _ a) Appear anywhere in the function declaration b) Only appear at the end of an argument list c) Nothing d) None of the mentioned View Answer Answer: b Explanation: None.8. Each call of va_arg _ a) Returns one argument b) Steps va_list variable to the next c) Returns one argument & Steps va_list variable to the next d) None of the mentioned View Answer Answer: c Explanation: None.

Sanfoundry Global Education & Learning Series – C Programming Language. To practice all areas of C language, here is complete set of 1000+ Multiple Choice Questions and Answers, Next Steps:

  • Get Free Certificate of Merit in C Programming
  • Participate in C Programming Certification Contest
  • Become a Top Ranker in C Programming
  • Take C Programming Tests
  • Chapterwise Practice Tests: Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
  • Chapterwise Mock Tests: Chapter 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

Manish Bhojasia, a technology veteran with 20+ years @ Cisco & Wipro, is Founder and CTO at Sanfoundry, He lives in Bangalore, and focuses on development of Linux Kernel, SAN Technologies, Advanced C, Data Structures & Alogrithms. Stay connected with him at LinkedIn, Subscribe to his free Masterclasses at Youtube & technical discussions at Telegram SanfoundryClasses,

Which model has elliptical orbits?

Examples of elliptic orbits include: Hohmann transfer orbit, Molniya orbit, and tundra orbit.

Which of the following conics has an eccentricity of unity Mcq?

The eccentricity of a parabola is the unity that is 1.

Which of the following is correct ellipse equation?

The general equation of ellipse is given as, x2a2+y2b2=1 x 2 a 2 + y 2 b 2 = 1, where, a is length of semi-major axis and b is length of semi-minor axis.

Which of the following is true for ellipse eccentricity?

The eccentricity of an ellipse (which is not a circle) is greater than 0 but less than 1. The eccentricity of a parabola is 1. The eccentricity of a hyperbola is greater than 1.

How many methods can you use to construct an ellipse?

Draw an ellipse Draw an ellipse This section describes how to draw ellipses. The figure illustrates the geometric points used to create an ellipse:

  • 1. Major radius
  • 2. Vertex
  • 3. Angle between X-axis and major axis of ellipse
  • 4. Minor radius
  • 5. Major axis
  • 6. Center of ellipse
  • 7. Minor axis
  • There are three methods for drawing an ellipse:
  • • To create an ellipse using two vertices and a peripheral point,
  • With this method, you need to define two opposite vertices of the ellipse and a point on the periphery of the ellipse.

1. Click Geometry and then, in the Draw group, click the arrow next to Spline,2. Click Axis & Point in the Ellipse section. The Ellipse 2 Vert Pnt dialog box opens.3. Click a point to define a vertex of the ellipse.4. Click the point at the opposite vertex of the ellipse.5. Click a point on the periphery of the ellipse.6. Continue creating ellipses with this method, or click to complete the operation.

  1. • Create an ellipse using the center, an angle, and two radii
  2. With this method, you need to define the following:
  3. ◦ Center of the ellipse
  4. ◦ Angle between the x-axis and the major axis of the ellipse
  5. ◦ Minor radius of the ellipse
  6. ◦ Major radius of the ellipse

1. Click Geometry and then, in the Draw group, click the arrow next to Spline,2. Click Center, Angle & Radius in the Ellipse section. The Ctr Ang R dialog box opens.3. Click a point to define the center of the ellipse.4. Type the angle value between the X-axis and the major axis of the ellipse in the user input line and press the Enter key.5. to complete the operation. • Create an ellipse using the center and two peripheral points With this method, you need to define the center of the ellipse and two points on the periphery of the ellipse.1. Click Geometry and then, in the Draw group, click the arrow next to Spline,2. Click Center & 2 Points in the Ellipse section. The Ellipse Ctr Pnts dialog box opens.3. Click a point where you want the center of the ellipse.4. Click a point on the periphery of the ellipse.5. Click a second point on the periphery of the ellipse.6. Continue creating ellipses with this method, or click to complete the operation. : Draw an ellipse

Which method you have to draw in ellipse?

One Point Perspective – Since an ellipse usually results from viewing a circle in perspective, it makes perfect sense to use linear perspective to help us draw one. The vanishing point is placed on the horizon line after its location has been determined. The height of the ellipse is established by two horizontal lines that cross over the lines of perspective. The result is a “square” drawn in perspective that will be used as a guide to draw the ellipse. Next, the midpoints of the “square” are determined. A vertical line is drawn from the center of the bottom line receding towards the vanishing point. A horizontal line is drawn across the middle of the “square”. These two lines will intersect at the middle of what will become the ellipse. Next, points are marked in the locations where these lines meet the edges of the “square”. These points will be used as a guide to draw the ellipse. Using these points, we can draw an accurate ellipse.

How many methods are available in creating a ellipse in AutoCAD?

Ellipses – There are two tools for creating ellipses in AutoCAD. There is also a tool to create an elliptical arc. To place an Ellipse, from the Ribbon Home tab > Draw panel, click the Ellipse tool drop-down to show the available ellipse tools. Which Of The Following Construction Doesn Command line: To start the Ellipse tool from the command line, type ” EL ” and press,